Craftsmanship above all.

The American Woolen Company team is dedicated to producing the finest natural fiber fabrics in the world through the combination of expert craftsmanship and modern technology. Our team shares this singular vision and is relentless in the pursuit of excellence.  Every aspect of our brand, from conception to finished product, is a testimony to the dedication and experience of our staff, management, and our sales team. 


Management

  Jacob Harrison Long  CEO    

Jacob Harrison Long CEO 

 

  Jennifer Knight    President & COO

Jennifer Knight   President & COO

  Giuseppe  Monteleone  Director of Operations  

Giuseppe  Monteleone
Director of Operations 

  Michael Fournier        CFO    

Michael Fournier       CFO 

 

  Paul Anthony               MIS Manager

Paul Anthony              MIS Manager

  Guy Birkhead                Special Projects

Guy Birkhead               Special Projects

  Jacob "Jake" Rishe  Customer Service/Planning Coordinator

Jacob "Jake" Rishe
Customer Service/Planning Coordinator

  Tammy Leach  Customer Service/Planning Coordinator

Tammy Leach
Customer Service/Planning Coordinator

  John Dyson  Environmental/Safety & Maintenance Manager

John Dyson Environmental/Safety & Maintenance Manager

  Heidi Minor                Staff Accountant

Heidi Minor             

Staff Accountant

 

Yarn Production

  Scott Kominski          Carding Supervisor

Scott Kominski         Carding Supervisor

  Doralee Graf  Spinning Operator

Doralee Graf
Spinning Operator

  Elieser "Eli" Rivera  Blending Operator   

Elieser "Eli" Rivera Blending Operator

 

  Sarah Colburn  Spinning Operator

Sarah Colburn
Spinning Operator

  Israel Ramos  Carding Operator

Israel Ramos
Carding Operator

  Elimelec "Eli" Hernandez  Carding Operator

Elimelec "Eli" Hernandez
Carding Operator

 

Fabric Production

  Keith Graf              Dressing Supervisor

Keith Graf           

Dressing Supervisor

  Susan Neff                Draw-in Operator

Susan Neff               Draw-in Operator

  Stewart Knowlton  Assistant Supervisor (Weaving)

Stewart Knowlton Assistant Supervisor (Weaving)

  Wahedulla "Waheed" Kheyabani  Weaver

Wahedulla "Waheed" Kheyabani
Weaver

  Melinda Kominski  Dressing Operator

Melinda Kominski
Dressing Operator

  Brenda Bosse                Re-coner, Creeler

Brenda Bosse               Re-coner, Creeler

  Hector Rivera        Weave/ Drawing-in/ Dressing Utility

Hector Rivera       Weave/ Drawing-in/ Dressing Utility

  Moises Acevedo  Weaver

Moises Acevedo
Weaver

  Mee Lo  Yarn Processing Coordinator

Mee Lo
Yarn Processing Coordinator

  Miles Taylor           Dressing and Weaving Manager

Miles Taylor          Dressing and Weaving Manager

  Lamphanh "Jay" Sengsourysack        Weave Loader

Lamphanh "Jay" Sengsourysack       Weave Loader

  Elias Alvarez  Weave Loader

Elias Alvarez
Weave Loader

  Dashmir Shatra  Draw-In Operator

Dashmir Shatra
Draw-In Operator

  David "Dave" Middleton    Weaving  Supervisor

David "Dave" Middleton  Weaving Supervisor

  Bonnie Colburn      Weaver

Bonnie Colburn     Weaver

 

Finishing

  Jonathan "Jay" Oelrich    Finishing/Dye Manager

Jonathan "Jay" Oelrich   Finishing/Dye Manager

  Chris Paris  Finishing Operator

Chris Paris
Finishing Operator

  Jose Ramos  Fulling Operator

Jose Ramos
Fulling Operator

  Brian Huff              Finishing Shearer & Finishing Operator

Brian Huff             Finishing Shearer & Finishing Operator

  David Miller  Finishing Supervisor

David Miller
Finishing Supervisor

  Johnathan Volz  Fulling/Dryer Operator

Johnathan Volz
Fulling/Dryer Operator

  Luis Lopez                 Finishing (Multi-Machine Operator)

Luis Lopez                Finishing (Multi-Machine Operator)

  Larry Mitta  Finishing Operator

Larry Mitta
Finishing Operator

  John Scagliarini                Dye House Technician

John Scagliarini              
Dye House Technician

  Jesus "JR" Robles  Finishing/Dyehouse

Jesus "JR" Robles
Finishing/Dyehouse

  Jonathan Gyamfi  Finishing (Multi-Machine Operator)

Jonathan Gyamfi
Finishing (Multi-Machine Operator)

 

Mending/QC

  Xiong Lo                     Weave Perch/ Mender

Xiong Lo                    Weave Perch/ Mender

  Paula Hastings       Assistant Mending Supervisor

Paula Hastings     
Assistant Mending Supervisor

  Manee Lee  Weave Perch/ Mender

Manee Lee
Weave Perch/ Mender

  Heather Knowlton  Quality Assurance Technician

Heather Knowlton
Quality Assurance Technician

  Chanjira "Bird" Boucher  Mender

Chanjira "Bird" Boucher
Mender

  Eno Xhokaxhiu       Quality Control & Testing Manager

Eno Xhokaxhiu    
 
Quality Control & Testing Manager

  You L. Vang  Mender

You L. Vang
Mender

 

Samples/Design

  Wendy Batz  Samples/Shipping Coordinator

Wendy Batz Samples/Shipping Coordinator

  Robert Dobay           Senior Graphic Designer

Robert Dobay          Senior Graphic Designer

  Eun Hong                     Senior Technical Designer

Eun Hong                    Senior Technical Designer

  Sally Jenkyn Jones  Creative Director - Textiles

Sally Jenkyn Jones
Creative Director - Textiles

  Christopher Draghi    Creative Director - Branding

Christopher Draghi  
Creative Director - Branding

  Maiya Miller  Samples/Design Assistant

Maiya Miller
Samples/Design Assistant

 

Maintenance

  Paul Gladysz  Maintenance Supervisor

Paul Gladysz Maintenance Supervisor

  Kirk Simmons  Maintenance Mechanic

Kirk Simmons Maintenance Mechanic